• Crazy
  • Cool
  • Awesome
  • Angry
  • Happy
  • Hungry
  • Sad
  • Shy
  • Tired
  • User Tag List

    Likes Likes:  0
    Dislikes Dislikes:  0
    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Thread: Running X3 map by Scorp with XTM 2.0

    1. #1
      TXU New Member Hosenroller's Avatar
      Credits
      600.90
      Points
      279
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Hosenroller      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      07-03-2010
      Posts
      1

      Default Running X3 map by Scorp with XTM 2.0

      Hey guys,

      i'm trying to run X3 map by Scorp with XTM 2.0. I'm using the Steam version of X3. I copied the files into the X3 folder and i used the reg-file to add the missing registry entries. But when i'm trying to open the map i'll get two error messages, the first one is [Not enough timers available] and the second one is [" is not a valid integer value]. How do i solve this problem?


    2. #2
      Spammy the (spacefl)Eye in the sky... stemardue's Avatar
      Credits
      2,734.48
      Points
      13,818
      is watching you! ῼ
       
      I am:
      Cool
       
      Total Contributions For

      stemardue Points for Social Group Discussions      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      01-03-2009
      Location
      Stuck in a wormhole
      Posts
      3,064
      Blog Entries
      6

      Default

      Hi there.
      First: it's not XTM, it's XTC.
      Second: please check the FAQ and the other threads in the forum to see all the relevant answers, starting with how to install XTC on steam version to have it working.

      ♪♫♫♪♪
      Here is XTC 2.0 FAQ. <<<--- Go read it!
      See my XTM gameplay tips here
      Do the X-Hop!
      Relax and dance to the Deep X
      I don't know well what I'm doing, but I know I'm doing it well.

    3. #3
      Moderator Support Loriel's Avatar
      Credits
      23,259.66
      Points
      2,733
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Loriel      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      27-08-2010
      Posts
      855

      Default

      Not covered in the FAQ - hasn't been asked often enough yet - but the Scorp Map situation is discussed here.

      Loriel


    4. #4
      TXU New Member degsie's Avatar
      Credits
      22.33
      Points
      273
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      Tired
       
      Total Contributions For

      degsie      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      15-01-2013
      Location
      England
      Posts
      29
      Blog Entries
      5

      Default

      I'm not running the Steam version so I don't know if this is the correct 'fix', but I found that to get Scorp's map running right in the non-Steam version you need to add in a new version of 7211-L044.xml. Info here (page 5): http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.p...r=asc&start=60

      That's the only change that was necessary for my install.


    5. #5
      Moderator Support Loriel's Avatar
      Credits
      23,259.66
      Points
      2,733
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Loriel      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      27-08-2010
      Posts
      855

      Default

      Quote Originally Posted by degsie View Post
      I'm not running the Steam version so I don't know if this is the correct 'fix', but I found that to get Scorp's map running right in the non-Steam version you need to add in a new version of 7211-L044.xml. Info here (page 5): http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.p...r=asc&start=60

      That's the only change that was necessary for my install.
      Your link doesn't appear to work.

      Minor warning - it's likely that the file 7211-L044.xml will be changed in the next patch, so installing the new patch will probably overwrite this "fix".

      Loriel


    6. #6
      TXU New Member degsie's Avatar
      Credits
      22.33
      Points
      273
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      Tired
       
      Total Contributions For

      degsie      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      15-01-2013
      Location
      England
      Posts
      29
      Blog Entries
      5

      Default

      OK, I think it should be http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.p...003622#4003622 but if that doesn't work:

      Go to the Egosoft forum, subforum "X: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding". Find the "XTC 2.0 - Script Combatibility List - Reports from players" thread and scroll through the list of mods down to "Notes". As of NOW "Scorp's map" is the nineth entry in this section. Follow the link there.

      Err, when is the next patch likely to be out?

      Last edited by degsie; 08-02-2013 at 01:01 AM.

    7. #7
      Moderator Support Loriel's Avatar
      Credits
      23,259.66
      Points
      2,733
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Loriel      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      27-08-2010
      Posts
      855

      Default

      Quote Originally Posted by degsie View Post
      OK, I think it should be http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.p...003622#4003622 but if that doesn't work:

      Go to the Egosoft forum, subforum "X: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding". Find the "XTC 2.0 - Script Combatibility List - Reports from players" thread and scroll through the list of mods down to "Notes". As of NOW "Scorps's map" is the nineth entry in this section. Follow the link there.
      Link works now - thanks.

      Err, when is the next patch likely to be out?
      Your guess is as good as mine!

      Loriel


    8. #8
      TXU New Member quantik's Avatar
      Credits
      -8.56
      Points
      137
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      quantik      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      18-11-2013
      Posts
      5

      Default

      Is there a way to make this work without restarting a game?

      EDIT: So after experimenting a bit, there is a (tortuous) way to do it without restarting a game
      You have to edit the log file created by scorp (log00001.txt) and replace, with a text editor like notepad++, all the occurrences of "\n " (slash n with a space afterward) with " " (just a space).
      After, you replace all the occurrences of "\r " (slash r with a space afterward) with " " (just a space).

      The file is now importable in scorp map.

      Last edited by quantik; 08-12-2013 at 05:56 PM.

    9. #9
      TXU New Member Joysizm's Avatar
      Credits
      32.85
      Points
      189
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Joysizm      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      26-03-2012
      Posts
      1

      Default

      Extended X3 TC Scorp MAP log correction trough Notepad++

      0. Extended search
      1. Find: “\r\n “ ->replace “ “
      2. Find: “\r\n; “ ->replace “; “
      Hope this helps


    10. #10
      TXU New Member joe0036's Avatar
      Credits
      118.39
      Points
      274
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      joe0036      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      22-07-2010
      Posts
      7

      Default

      Im not sure if people still play this game... But when I open my log file with the note pad and try to find \r\n ->replace 2. Find: \r\n; ->replace ; it does find anything? Can any body help!!!
      \


    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •