• Crazy
  • Cool
  • Awesome
  • Angry
  • Happy
  • Hungry
  • Sad
  • Shy
  • Tired
  • User Tag List

    Dislikes Dislikes:  0
    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Thread: STO Question

    1. #1
      TXU New Member Harvesttime's Avatar
      Credits
      3,770.07
      Points
      150
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Harvesttime      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      22-12-2013
      Posts
      5

      Default STO Question

      Hello. I have STO running. I have never used STO before so perhaps Im just confused. I am in Sector 603, which is an unknown sector. I plopped an Equipment Dock in sector but I have no further sector option in STO interface (rename sector etc). Am I confused that one must have a *Shipyard* in sector for STO to work and that an Equipment dock is not sufficient?

      The manual states: "when there is a trade dock of the player. HQ and Xenon-Hub do this as well. Unknown or player sectors work always."

      There are no other stations in sector and in the universe map this sector is marked as "Unknown".

      Thanks!


    2. #2
      TXU New Member keo's Avatar
      Credits
      1,929.71
      Points
      168
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      keo      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      26-11-2013
      Posts
      44

      Default

      Equipement dock its different from trade dock
      maybe putting a trade dock it work
      I never used this script btw, but the manual u quote say that


    3. #3
      Swarmed by spaceflEyes Mangar's Avatar
      Credits
      131.71
      Points
      5,098
      is Making Holiday baskets of
      Space Fuel Jugs and Roasted
      Space Fly Baskets as gifts....
      PFfft!!!
       
      I am:
      Happy
       
      Total Contributions For

      Mangar - {M} Points for Shouts      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      19-06-2011
      Location
      Stuck in a wormhole!!!
      Posts
      783
      Blog Entries
      5

      Default

      @Harvesttime, Trading stations have always triggered my STO scripts. You place the trading dock, and If I remember right you command prompt take over sector Etc... then you are prompted are you sure? then click yes, and the sector is yours. I wont spoiler it any further, ENJOY

      Last edited by Mangar; 31-12-2013 at 03:12 PM.

      Hmmm....there was something I wanted to mutter....must not be important after all
      [ Fluently verse in mutterings, babblings and ramblings ]

      "Never confuse education with intelligence." - unknown

    4. #4
      Swarmed by spaceflEyes Mangar's Avatar
      Credits
      131.71
      Points
      5,098
      is Making Holiday baskets of
      Space Fuel Jugs and Roasted
      Space Fly Baskets as gifts....
      PFfft!!!
       
      I am:
      Happy
       
      Total Contributions For

      Mangar - {M} Points for Shouts      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      19-06-2011
      Location
      Stuck in a wormhole!!!
      Posts
      783
      Blog Entries
      5

      Default

      edit duplicate post please merge ?


      Hmmm....there was something I wanted to mutter....must not be important after all
      [ Fluently verse in mutterings, babblings and ramblings ]

      "Never confuse education with intelligence." - unknown

    5. #5
      TXU New Member Harvesttime's Avatar
      Credits
      3,770.07
      Points
      150
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Harvesttime      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      22-12-2013
      Posts
      5

      Default

      Thanks Mangar. Trouble is I had STO running (script hotkey brings up config fine), then I bought an equipment dock with my TL, jumped into this unknown sector (there was not a ship or station in entire sector) and dropped EQ dock and nothing happened. Are you saying it should have worked or do I need a shipyard. Thanks!


    6. #6
      Swarmed by spaceflEyes Mangar's Avatar
      Credits
      131.71
      Points
      5,098
      is Making Holiday baskets of
      Space Fuel Jugs and Roasted
      Space Fly Baskets as gifts....
      PFfft!!!
       
      I am:
      Happy
       
      Total Contributions For

      Mangar - {M} Points for Shouts      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      19-06-2011
      Location
      Stuck in a wormhole!!!
      Posts
      783
      Blog Entries
      5

      Default

      Ok the STO scripts I used were Trickmov's. I found I needed a few things. Even worked in the Unknown sectors and even the ## numbers sectors

      1. drop a trading station in the sector, it never worked with a EQ or SY for me, always a Trading station. (not unless someone changed the STO script?)
      2. then after commanding the prompt to claim the sector over the resident race.

      I believe once you drop a trading station you can trun on a few fetures as well like Taxes. its a nice little income once you get traffic to that sector.


      Hmmm....there was something I wanted to mutter....must not be important after all
      [ Fluently verse in mutterings, babblings and ramblings ]

      "Never confuse education with intelligence." - unknown

    7. #7
      TXU New Member Harvesttime's Avatar
      Credits
      3,770.07
      Points
      150
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Harvesttime      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      22-12-2013
      Posts
      5

      Default

      Very helpful, thanks again Mangar. Ive taken over sectors now and i love the mod, its great to bring races into sectors too.

      Everything is working fine, however I can't figure out how to rename my sectors. Any help? Thanks.


    8. #8
      TXU New Member wesley oyen's Avatar
      Credits
      26.45
      Points
      191
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      Awesome
       
      Total Contributions For

      wesley oyen      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      14-09-2013
      Posts
      3

      Default

      Quote Originally Posted by Harvesttime View Post
      Hello. I have STO running. I have never used STO before so perhaps Im just confused. I am in Sector 603, which is an unknown sector. I plopped an Equipment Dock in sector but I have no further sector option in STO interface (rename sector etc). Am I confused that one must have a *Shipyard* in sector for STO to work and that an Equipment dock is not sufficient?

      The manual states: "when there is a trade dock of the player. HQ and Xenon-Hub do this as well. Unknown or player sectors work always."

      There are no other stations in sector and in the universe map this sector is marked as "Unknown".

      Thanks!
      STO only will trigger an overtake if your notoriety is - 5 rank,The script allows you to overtake a sector when the owner is an enemy to the player (rank= -5), when there are no more stations of the former owner in the sector and when there is a trade dock of the player. HQ and Xenon-Hub do this as well. Unknown or player sectors work always. i believe the issue is that those sectors are owned by "enemy race" and the notoriety might be less than rank -5

      Last edited by wesley oyen; 10-09-2015 at 04:01 AM.

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •