PDA

View Full Version : Armstrongs gates broken?



mikems22
29-12-2012, 01:04 PM
I've been unable to jump to this sector, no matter what I tried. I wanted to set up SPP there but without jumpdrive working properly there was no point. Even jumping to sectors next to it, it is impossible to select gate which leads to Armstrong, only gates on the other side of sectors. Because of it, our ships must go through whole neighbour sectors and whole Armstrong sector, so something around 200 km's

Char
29-12-2012, 01:18 PM
There are no jumpgates in Armstrong, only transorbital accelerators, thats why you cannot jump there. You also cannot use transorbital accelerators as jumptarget in the other sectors. Same as in multiple terran sectors in vanilla game btw.

Spikebhaal
29-12-2012, 01:19 PM
Amstrong only has a northgate (in 1.2 dont know if its still in 2.0) the rest are transorbital accelerators and you cant jump on them... oh Char was faster^^

mikems22
29-12-2012, 01:27 PM
Wow, I didn't know that transorbital accelerators can't be used for jumping, or I just didn't noticed that. Thanks for quick reply.

2Blackhawk
29-12-2012, 02:57 PM
No Bug therefore moved

insolent1
29-12-2012, 04:51 PM
Armstrong has a north gate use a m5 and the reveal objects command to find it easily

mikems22
29-12-2012, 07:03 PM
I got it now, it is pretty far away from the center, more than 100 km. On the other side of this gate, the weirdest sector I've seen so far.

MadMac
29-12-2012, 07:26 PM
I think thats Tortuga...Yaki dominated space (at least it was 1.2).

Vhyle
30-12-2012, 09:40 AM
MadMac:

It is, used to be the sectorI used as my base of operations. Waiting for a bit to see if Yaki Armada will work later on, I only play with the base mod right now. Once I know Yaki Armada is safe to use, Tortuga will be home again I think.

Spikebhaal
30-12-2012, 03:03 PM
I have a problem the Northgate is missing in my Paranidgame i used the coords from 1.2a. But there is nothing i use X3 tc fresh install with xtended 2.0 nothing more.

Edit: Isnt Spoiler [spoiler] Text [\spoiler] or is it only for others and i see it normal?

mikems22
30-12-2012, 03:35 PM
Order M5 to map sector in 150 km radius from the center, you will find it. Coords in my game: 38,2/-57.3/109 (value in km's).

Spikebhaal
30-12-2012, 03:51 PM
oh my... found it was my mistake y was - not + <.<

MadMac
30-12-2012, 06:43 PM
Spikebhaal
It's the other slash "/" in the ending spoiler tag.

2Blackhawk
30-12-2012, 08:03 PM
@Spikebhaal (http://www.thexuniverse.com/member.php?u=14693)
It's the other slash "/" in the ending spoiler tag.

if you go on the button "advanced" while posting you will also get a button "spl" which adds automatically spoiler tags around the text you have marked with your mouse before