PDA

View Full Version : XTC: [X-Tended]Corporations settings



Ambientus
30-12-2012, 06:33 AM
I noticed it was set to off by default in Artificial life settings.

What does this setting do exactly and should i turn it on?
If i recall correctly this feature was grayed out in 1.2

2Blackhawk
30-12-2012, 09:35 AM
I assume the text in the manual is not sufficient?

Milite Ignoto
30-12-2012, 11:14 AM
And what about Yaki setting?I can't find it,and they are not doing anything in my game...is a bug?

Xydonus
30-12-2012, 12:23 PM
Turning the AL corporation on will allow the game to setup independent corporations within several systems, each race has their own unique corporation.

It does add an interesting dynamic to the game, and immersion, plus some competition to deal with!

Nightchade
30-12-2012, 01:49 PM
I assume the text in the manual is not sufficient?

Where is this manual you speak of? I didn't think it had been released yet.....

code99
30-12-2012, 01:54 PM
Where is this manual you speak of? I didn't think it had been released yet.....

He was refering to the 1.2 manual ...

Scoob
30-12-2012, 02:14 PM
I think a lot of people are unsure how reliable a source of information the older v1.2 manual will be. I have it of course, but haven't been referring to it for that very reason.

If there's certain core functionality that's largely unchanged, would it be possible to mentioned this? I.e. for the following features, the 1.2 manual is still valid:

Corporations
Stuff
More Stuff
Etc.

Just to help people until the manual is out you understand. Maybe a Sticky titled "2.0 Manual" holding said information until the 2.0 manual is acutally ready. Then of course edit the post as needed.

Scoob.

2Blackhawk
30-12-2012, 03:01 PM
XTC V1.0 Manual (http://www.thexuniverse.com/threads/20422-XTC-V1-0-Manual)

Most informations are true and correct. Of course things have gone on and there have been slight modifications and additions.

Ambientus
30-12-2012, 10:55 PM
I assume the text in the manual is not sufficient?

There is a reason i asked this.

Its under main settings which one would think would be on by default, and should be in the optional settings. Also as mentioned this setting was grayed out in 1.2 so i asked to see if it something i should enable in 2.0 without causing any problems.

insolent1
31-12-2012, 12:44 AM
I've had it on since the start of my game and haven't notcied any problems, it should be on by default as it adds to this already wonderful mod.

Ambientus
31-12-2012, 02:51 AM
yeah i turned it on and right after i noticed OTAS stations developing in various sectors.