PDA

View Full Version : Auto explore



severniae
30-12-2012, 05:56 PM
Hi All,

Does anyone know of any good auto exploration scripts/mods that work with version 2.0? I used to have one before on the old version but dont know for certain if it works on this one.

Many thanks

code99
30-12-2012, 07:51 PM
Yeah this i would like to know aswell ... Im not a big fan of flying my ship manually in every single sector for exploration purposes ...

Nomad_Soul
31-12-2012, 12:50 PM
Well, I don't know about add-on scripts, but here's a trick I've been using:

Basically, buy a few cheap m5 ships and assign them to follow various traders or other AI ships. Eventually, the AI ships will lead your m5s into new sectors and get some basic exploring done. Swap them over to following other ships as needed. I usually follow-up later with more dedicated scout ships that use the "reveal objects" command and then scan the sector's asteroids. It's been working for me.

Scoob
31-12-2012, 02:26 PM
After an initial bout of exploring in my M5, I use the following technique for new sectors...

Every time a new sector is announced, I check the appropriate area in the Universe map, looking for the new "link". I then send a TP I have, loaded with Advanced Nav Sats and the Explorer Command Software, to "Fly through Gate" to the new sector. I then drop an Adv. NS near the centre to (usually) uncover all gates. My TP Docks back at my Depot and automatically stocks up on EC's & I load it up with Adv. NS as needed. My Depot automatically supplies its self with sthngs like Adv. NS, EC's, Fighter Drones etc. So all I need to do is send the ship, then move it to the centre of the sector & drop an Adv. NS.

The bonus of course is an Adv. NS keep the data Live, as opposed to just sending an M5 and using the "Reveal All" command - which breaks the current auto-pilot incidentally.

Scoob.

code99
31-12-2012, 05:47 PM
There was a script that i dont recall its name, that i've been using with 1.2 version of the mod. It worked without problems, no bugs at all. What it did is add some new commands to your ships when u had the explorer command software installed and it would basically tell your chosen scout to fly and discover all uncovered sectors. They would usually discover all object in a system and they would also avoid enemy sectors. Fit a fast m5 with the software and set it off, it will fly and discover everything there is to discover. When there are no sectors left to discover the scout would stop ... Idk if it would resume after the expansion or not, i cant recall

POINT IS, that script was awesome and if i can find it again ill post back here.

severniae
31-12-2012, 10:12 PM
Please - would be much appreciated!

Char
01-01-2013, 03:20 AM
Do i get this right? You want to playing an explorer based game but dont want to explore? Guess all you need is some cheat that reveals all sectors at once. But that spoils all the fun imho.

There is "deploy satellite network" build in 2.0 if you dont want to run around to reveal a sector yourself. Just hav to jump in yourself first once.

kempachi111
01-01-2013, 03:24 AM
I believe the mod that Code99 is referring to is "Universe Explorers". Here's a link for anyone interested: http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=248033

Edit: I am unsure if it works alright with XTC as I haven't tried it myself...

code99
01-01-2013, 10:55 AM
Do i get this right? You want to playing an explorer based game but dont want to explore? Guess all you need is some cheat that reveals all sectors at once. But that spoils all the fun imho.

Im sorry, is x3 even with xtc mod only about exploring? How about battle, empire building, trade, piracy life and so on and on ... there are people who dont like exploring, im one of those. I dont find it fun to fly around looking for objects in space, wasting my time when i could be doing something else entirely .... There are a few exceptions, few in x3 but there are some games i do it with pleasure (explore i mean) ...


I believe the mod that Code99 is referring to is "Universe Explorers". Here's a link for anyone interested: http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=248033

Yes thats the one. From when i was playing the 1.2 version of the mod, the script had no bugs that i could see, worth trying now, i might download it and see how it goes, ill post back here with my results.

Joelnh
02-01-2013, 02:52 PM
I hope that Universe Explorers works, because I want to add it as well.

I just recently added SEWN 'Satelite early warning network' to my game late last night with 2 active satellites.
I haven't seen any problems yet, or received any warnings.... but I will know more soon enough.

jtb2011
02-01-2013, 08:10 PM
I was able to test this script a bit last night and so far everything seems to work fine. You need to download the file on this page though as he took the script over from the original owner - http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=306176. Make sure you have Cycrows newest plugin installer and that AP library (from above link) installed and it should work.

tEDIT: Cycrows Plugin Manager (latest version) http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=265915 already contains the Community Configuration Menu that is required by the Universe Explorer's scripts.

Sniper101
03-01-2013, 03:57 AM
try this​ Universal Explorer (http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=306176)continued (http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=306176) haven't noticed any issues so far O0
here's another one Galaxy Explorer (http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?p=3787203) haven't used it so not sure of its compatibility

severniae
03-01-2013, 10:03 AM
try this​ Universal Explorer (http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=306176)continued (http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=306176) haven't noticed any issues so far O0
here's another one Galaxy Explorer (http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?p=3787203) haven't used it so not sure of its compatibility

Do you need to install the old Universal Explorer before installing the 'continued' version? or would I just install the 'continued' version straight off?

code99
03-01-2013, 10:38 AM
try this​ Universal Explorer continued haven't noticed any issues so far

I suggest to use this because i looked at the original script and couldnt find all the libraries and such ...


Do you need to install the old Universal Explorer before installing the 'continued' version? or would I just install the 'continued' version straight off?

No you dont need the previous script.