PDA

View Full Version : no voice for sector names



Scoob
31-12-2012, 02:01 PM
Hmm, I don't get voice for sectors and a many of ships - just thought that's how it was. For example, I get "Entering Sector..." but no name when going through most gates. It's difficult to see how an install could get mucked up, after all, it's just a 3.2 vanilla (no BP) base install, then run the installer.

I have since applied a couple of scripts, but the lack of voice overs for certain things was there from the start. I did do a clean, fresh install of TC then patched it up - I'm using my Disc copy, rather than the Steam version I got (in effect) with my AP purchase.

Scoob.


/edit Moved to new thread for being a personal bug report - please open a new thread instead of replying with a 'me too' in other players' personal bugs report - Stem /end edit

Dillpickle
31-12-2012, 02:09 PM
Check to make sure you have 'Speak Sector Names' turned on in the AL Plugins...

K.J.
31-12-2012, 04:07 PM
Not all ships have spoken names. As long as most ships have spoken names everything should be normal.

rahal
18-01-2013, 08:23 AM
I don't get any sector names either. I just hear "gate".

Just checking if this is how things are, or whether something is wrong with my install.

stemardue
18-01-2013, 11:23 AM
I don't get any sector names either. I just hear "gate".

That is intended. Sector names are spoken only when you enter the sector.

rahal
18-01-2013, 11:40 AM
Great. Everything working fine then :) TY