PDA

View Full Version : [STATIONS] Extension Node for Complex Building



Rikaelus
05-06-2007, 11:17 PM
Short question: Can a sort of extension node be added, or otherwise can the construction kit be tweaked to allow for connection to a single station?

Reason:
In adding several mines to the asteroid field in Avarice last night, it got to where I had to make mini-complexes to bring their hubs close enough together to then join into one large complex. I'm sure this is a strategy many have become accustom to.

Well, there were a few asteroids I didn't care to put mines on as their yields were just too low. However it occurred to me that if I ever wanted to, I wouldn't be able to join them to the main complex since they can't reach the HUB and there's no other asteroid near-enough to them to make a mini-complex to get closer to the HUB.

So I first thought: Wouldn't it be cool if you could attach a HUB to only a single station? Not only would it aid in adding that station to a distant complex, but it could add additional docking facilities. Admittedly I'd be happy to have this, if it's possible.

However then I thought: What about "extension nodes"? Used specifically for large complex building over distances, extension nodes could be placed much like a HUB but only requiring a single station. And instead of a HUB, there'd be a smaller "elbow" construct which could then be connected to an existing HUB or another extension node to expand the distance even farther.

Heck, if the game saw the nodes like stations when connecting new stations to a complex, these could even go pretty far to help customize pipe architecture for complexes.

Tikanderoga
06-06-2007, 01:36 AM
Been there, done that (http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=135995) 8)

Rikaelus
06-06-2007, 05:43 AM
Is this suppose to be working with Xtended Mod, though?
I installed it, checked out Light of Heart, and saw the following quirks:

The 260k Complex Construction Kit twice - with valid audio on both.
*** UNDEFINED *** M below it for 3mil credits
Chip Plant L below that for 43mil credits (which seemed off to me)

No other additions

P.S. Uninstalled it and meh.. guess 43mil is the normal price for the factory. Never realized it was that much!

Unserene
06-06-2007, 05:50 AM
That mod will NOT work with Xtended as they both change TFactories.

Rikaelus
06-06-2007, 06:08 AM
That mod will NOT work with Xtended as they both change TFactories.

Well then, I guess my original question stands as far as Extended Mod is concerned.

I read that his script is a part of Ashley's Factories, and I know there's an Extended Mod compatible version of that. Just sounds like there's not a stand-alone version that works. I guess I can look into using Ashley's mod.. it's just a lot more than I'm really interested in. :skeptic:

t-master
17-06-2007, 06:55 PM
try this
http://rapidshare.com/files/37794665/xtended_hubs.rar
put the setup script in the script-folder and give the cat and the dat files a lower number than the xtended-core files

Aragon Speed
18-06-2007, 10:03 AM
It is also part of the xtended compatible version of Ashley's XXL Fabs 2.3 (http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=124562). Which you can get here (http://wikihost.org/wikis/armegeddon/var/gebo/data/file/AshleysFabs&ComplexHub2.3-XTM.spk).

Rikaelus
18-06-2007, 08:24 PM
It is also part of the xtended compatible version of Ashley's XXL Fabs 2.3 (http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=124562). Which you can get here (http://wikihost.org/wikis/armegeddon/var/gebo/data/file/AshleysFabs&ComplexHub2.3-XTM.spk).

Been there done that. =D
Unfortunately the node bazaar wasn't quite what I was after. It can help complex design and indirectly provide something other than 2 full factories to create a new HUB to connect to the old HUB (in a new location).

Unfortunately it doesn't help a factory reach a distant complex directly. I'd have to lay a bazaar, HUB it with my factory, then lay 2 bazaars, HUB those, then join with my first HUB, then start repeating that latter process over and over until I get within range.