• Crazy
  • Cool
  • Awesome
  • Angry
  • Happy
  • Hungry
  • Sad
  • Shy
  • Tired
  • User Tag List

    Likes Likes:  0
    Dislikes Dislikes:  0
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Thread: Early Terran "Infiltration" Mission - possible bug?

    1. #1
      TXU New Member Xeo's Avatar
      Credits
      129.34
      Points
      379
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Xeo      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      22-11-2008
      Posts
      4

      Default Early Terran "Infiltration" Mission - possible bug?

      Hallo

      I'm on an early Terran mission, where you have to help a lady find some Terran operative who apparently got captured. Along the way, the guy you talk to says you need to kill one of his competitors (sorry I can't remember all the names ATM) who happens to be smuggling spaceweed through his territory..

      spoiler: This competitor has 3 buzzards flying escort. If I attack him directly, all the buzzards gang up on me and I die. In order to kill the guy driving the freighter, I have to kill the buzzards first. So, okay, I kill the buzzard escorts and the competitor driving the freighter. I get the thank you message, and then my Terran counterpart wants me to scan other possible smugglers for spaceweed. She gives me a cargo scanner to accomplish this.

      The problem comes when I get that scanning part of the mission.. she says "I have indicated on your sector map which ships need to be scanned" but no ships are highlighted.. there are a couple that are denoted by a red marker, but that's because now the Teladi hate me for killing the 3 buzzards. I scanned the red ones anyway, just in case, but they're never carrying any spaceweed. This is all happening in Tears of Greed, btw.


      So now I'm stuck... I'm supposed to be scanning potential smugglers but I don't know who to scan. There's no way I can scan every single ship coming into and out of the system, and if I leave the system, the mission indicator just says I have to go back.

      Any ideas? Who am I supposed to be scanning?

      TIA


    2. #2
      Administrator Galder's Avatar
      Credits
      2,500.34
      Points
      12,836
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Galder Points for Reputation (Received)      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      30-12-2007
      Location
      Friesland
      Posts
      3,186
      Blog Entries
      43

      Default

      Open your sector map and look at the ship/station list. You'll see an extra box for 4 ships. They are NOT listed in the normal list of ships. That means they're marked


    3. #3
      TXU New Member Xeo's Avatar
      Credits
      129.34
      Points
      379
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Xeo      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      22-11-2008
      Posts
      4

      Default

      Excellent, thank you!


    4. #4
      TXU New Member Jer's Avatar
      Credits
      254.82
      Points
      570
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Jer      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      10-08-2006
      Location
      Montana, USA
      Posts
      11

      Default

      I had trouble with this one too. Didn't make sense. Normally your quest objectives are marked with gold. For some reason nothing is actually "marked" in this case. Thankfully I did notice the extra group of ships in their own 'box' if you will.

      Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
      Intel Core2Quad Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz
      XFX 680i LT SLI / 4GB Corsair DDR2-6400
      ECS 8800GTS 512MB (G92) / Antec TPQ-850 PSU
      Thermaltake VA8003BWS / Xigmatek HDT-S1283

    5. #5
      Super Moderator Quasar's Avatar
      Credits
      4,280.91
      Points
      9,848
      is relieved to be back!
       
      I am:
      Happy
       
      Total Contributions For

      Quasar - {SM} Points for Social Group Messages      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      01-09-2007
      Location
      High Wycombe, England
      Posts
      2,922

      Default

      it does seem to be a bug that they aren't marked, however, they will be in the top box! Note that only one will have anything illegal

      Note also that it's important that you do this job immediately, as they will move and tend to lose their marks when they go oos...

      Help make this site even better! Donate >>here<< to TXU and become a TXU Chartered Member
      Please use the "reputation points system": (the star below left) so people can see who helps the most.

    6. #6
      TXU New Member benjaminG's Avatar
      Credits
      106.84
      Points
      341
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      benjaminG      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      27-04-2009
      Posts
      2

      Default

      i have the same problem but i cant see them in the sector map ships and stations overview either


    7. #7
      Spammy the (spacefl)Eye in the sky... stemardue's Avatar
      Credits
      2,731.96
      Points
      13,843
      is watching you! ῼ
       
      I am:
      Cool
       
      Total Contributions For

      stemardue Points for Social Group Discussions      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      01-03-2009
      Location
      Stuck in a wormhole
      Posts
      3,064
      Blog Entries
      6

      Default

      If you can't see the ships in your sector map, you could be too far from them...
      it's good to have a triplex scanner (or at least a duplex one) on your ship, so your sector map 'active' range will be larger and you can see more targets.

      PS in my case 3 ships were carrying illegal goods (fuel and weed), so i guess that part is random.

      Last edited by stemardue; 27-04-2009 at 01:12 PM.
      ♪♫♫♪♪
      Here is XTC 2.0 FAQ. <<<--- Go read it!
      See my XTM gameplay tips here
      Do the X-Hop!
      Relax and dance to the Deep X
      I don't know well what I'm doing, but I know I'm doing it well.

    8. #8
      Moderator Badman76's Avatar
      Credits
      3,425.83
      Points
      7,805
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      Happy
       
      Total Contributions For

      Badman76 - {M} Points for Thread Ratings Received      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      18-05-2008
      Location
      Magdeburg, Germany
      Posts
      1,340
      Blog Entries
      1

      Default

      Quote Originally Posted by benjaminG View Post
      i have the same problem but i cant see them in the sector map ships and stations overview either
      If your problem is not solved by the procedure stemardue was talking about (flying around in the sector or enlarging your scanner range) than you maybe waited to long to proceed with that part of the story. The ships you need to scan fly away after some time. New ships will respawn after a while. I don't know how long it takes but you should get a message.

      B76

      Last edited by Badman76; 27-04-2009 at 01:47 PM.


      I have no words, ... my voice is in my sword! (W.S. "MacBeth")

    9. #9
      TXU New Member benjaminG's Avatar
      Credits
      106.84
      Points
      341
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      benjaminG      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      27-04-2009
      Posts
      2

      Default

      thx but i have a triplex scanner and still cant find them i started searching for them right after i killed the guy i supposed to kill and still couldnt find them i only found some pirates and some dukes transporters that are not in the list of normal ships :S

      Edit: ok thx for everything guys i found some now

      Last edited by Diemetius; 27-04-2009 at 02:23 PM. Reason: doublepost merged !

    10. #10
      Junior Administrator ;) Diemetius's Avatar
      Credits
      2,642.63
      Points
      12,173
      is testing
       
      I am:
      Cool
       
      Total Contributions For

      Diemetius Points for Mentions Received      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      15-09-2007
      Location
      NiesKy ->GreatWorld-> East-Sachsen
      Posts
      2,720
      Blog Entries
      1

      Default

      posts merged.

      @benjaminG double posts are not welcome !
      Please use the edit button.


      Greetings Diemetius


    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •