• Crazy
  • Cool
  • Awesome
  • Angry
  • Happy
  • Hungry
  • Sad
  • Shy
  • Tired
  • User Tag List

    Likes Likes:  0
    Dislikes Dislikes:  0
    Results 1 to 3 of 3

    Thread: Creepy Build Missions

    1. #1
      Super Moderator Quasar's Avatar
      Credits
      4,280.95
      Points
      9,848
      is relieved to be back!
       
      I am:
      Happy
       
      Total Contributions For

      Quasar - {SM} Points for Social Group Messages      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      01-09-2007
      Location
      High Wycombe, England
      Posts
      2,922

      Default Creepy Build Missions

      I was trying to build up a good reserve when I took a simple (or so I thought) Build Mission. It involved an ordinary Split factory, but it had a blank where the reward should be...

      So... I set up the station, and just before confirming it checked to see how much I had, then confirmed it and checked again, I had made the princely sum of -202 million credits (no, the - sign is not a mistake)...

      Since then I have seen this again, but I had not seen it before, even though I've done a lot of Build Missions...

      Does it happen over a certain amount, or over a certain rank? (I've not added any scripts for ages, so it can't be that)... but I'm only Master Industrialist, not that high really...

      If this has happened to you, please tell us...

      Last edited by Quasar; 11-03-2009 at 08:55 AM.
      Help make this site even better! Donate >>here<< to TXU and become a TXU Chartered Member
      Please use the "reputation points system": (the star below left) so people can see who helps the most.

    2. #2
      Moderator Kozaki's Avatar
      Credits
      5,151.30
      Points
      8,685
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      Tired
       
      Total Contributions For

      Kozaki - {M}      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      22-08-2008
      Location
      Germany
      Posts
      1,957

      Default

      This is a bug

      Here is a (german) Thread on Egosoft. It happens first time with 1.3 and it is only with missions that have no reward(?).

      That is all in this thread and the others I found. Maybe is in the english forum there something.

      The only thing you can do is ignoring this missions

      English thread 1,English thread 2

      Last edited by Kozaki; 14-03-2009 at 10:28 AM. Reason: korregiert



    3. #3
      TXU New Member gedev's Avatar
      Credits
      272.44
      Points
      447
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      gedev      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      07-08-2007
      Posts
      1

      Default

      I had the same problem. I thought it had something to do with the amount of money you have. If the added reward exeeds 2 billion I think. My solution was to move money from my personel account to one of my complexes and then reload. Sometimes this solved the problem.


    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •