• Crazy
  • Cool
  • Awesome
  • Angry
  • Happy
  • Hungry
  • Sad
  • Shy
  • Tired
  • User Tag List

    Likes Likes:  0
    Dislikes Dislikes:  0
    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Thread: Scripting move to specific coordinates

    1. #1
      TXU New Member paladinj's Avatar
      Credits
      111.47
      Points
      401
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      paladinj      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      11-03-2009
      Posts
      9

      Question Scripting move to specific coordinates

      Hi everybody,

      I apologize for being rather inexperienced,
      I would like some help in coding a script that would let me type in coordinates and would make my ship fly to those exact coordinates.

      Thank you for all of the great help!

      Paladinj,


    2. #2
      Administrator Roger L.S. Griffiths's Avatar
      Credits
      25,667.36
      Points
      4,820
      is narfling the garthok!
       
      I am:
      Crazy
       
      Total Contributions For

      Roger L.S. Griffiths Points for Blogs      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      23-06-2007
      Location
      Wiltshire, UK
      Posts
      1,090
      Blog Entries
      59

      Default

      Welcome to TXU,

      I am not overly familiar with the scripting game myself... not really got enough time at the moment to delve into it. However, it should be relatively easy to do... You might want to look at one of the scripts/mods from X3:R (the Factory Complex Constructor perhaps).

      Hope this helps

      Roger

      Last edited by Roger L.S. Griffiths; 14-03-2009 at 09:05 AM.
      Roger L.S. Griffiths, BSc (Hons) [Wiki/Blogs]
      Current Game: X4 Foundations

    3. #3
      Moderator Kozaki's Avatar
      Credits
      5,151.26
      Points
      8,685
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      Tired
       
      Total Contributions For

      Kozaki - {M}      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      22-08-2008
      Location
      Germany
      Posts
      1,957

      Default

      You need no script. In X3 TC there is a command doing the same

      Press Shift+C, 1 and choose then the command 'fly to position' or something in this way (don't know the english name of the command )

      After this you choose a sector and then the coordinates.


      Or understand I something wrong




    4. #4
      Administrator Roger L.S. Griffiths's Avatar
      Credits
      25,667.36
      Points
      4,820
      is narfling the garthok!
       
      I am:
      Crazy
       
      Total Contributions For

      Roger L.S. Griffiths Points for Blogs      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      23-06-2007
      Location
      Wiltshire, UK
      Posts
      1,090
      Blog Entries
      59

      Default

      Quote Originally Posted by Kozaki View Post
      You need no script. In X3 TC there is a command doing the same

      Press Shift+C, 1 and choose then the command 'fly to position' or something in this way (don't know the english name of the command )

      After this you choose a sector and then the coordinates.


      Or understand I something wrong
      I think he wants to be able to type in the co-ordinates rather than moving to co-ordinates selected via the sector map... if I am mistaken, then what Kozaki is saying is absolutely correct... the command "Fly to position" is available from the Navigation menu providing the Navigation Software Mk I is installed in the ship being ordered.

      Roger L.S. Griffiths, BSc (Hons) [Wiki/Blogs]
      Current Game: X4 Foundations

    5. #5
      TXU New Member paladinj's Avatar
      Credits
      111.47
      Points
      401
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      paladinj      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      11-03-2009
      Posts
      9

      Thumbs up

      Thank you so much guys,

      Although a move to coordinates script would be very useful for me,
      I was thinking of learning how to do it for the sake of learning and being able to script other things, Anyway, thank you for clarifying and the quick responses!

      Paladinj,


    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •