• Crazy
  • Cool
  • Awesome
  • Angry
  • Happy
  • Hungry
  • Sad
  • Shy
  • Tired
  • User Tag List

    Thanks Thanks:  0
    Likes Likes:  0
    Dislikes Dislikes:  0
    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Thread: Keeping my stations fueled

    1. #1
      TXU New Member paladinj's Avatar
      Credits
      111.51
      Points
      400
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      paladinj      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      11-03-2009
      Posts
      9

      Question Keeping my stations fueled

      Hi everybody!

      I need a little bit help.

      I just started building my trading empire, I have 6 ships (1 fighter and 5 freighters) and 2 stations (Rimes fact M, 1MJ shield) Both in argon prime. Is there a command/mod/script that will let me tell my ships to keep my stations fueled without over taxing a single power plant or wheat farm or stopping all the time, can't they shop around?
      I believe I once heard that Cycrow made something of the sorts but never found it. I would also like to know if it is possible to not have 1 freighter for every resource?

      Thank you for the help!

      Paladinj

      I have another question, are there any mods that tweak trading, or improve it/make it easier?


      X3:TC is a stupendous game, I now understand that I have barely even scratched the surface of this all time masterpeice.

      Last edited by paladinj; 14-03-2009 at 11:37 PM.

    2. #2
      TXU Full Member DRAGON's Avatar
      Credits
      138.72
      Points
      1,258
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      DRAGON      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      26-09-2008
      Location
      go straight from the sun and its the 3rd planet on the right you cant miss it!
      Posts
      189

      Default

      the only thing i can think of is making a complex buy a spp and a complex construction kit hook it up to the stations
      but you then need to buy or produce the resources to keep the spp running
      and complexing stations that need the same resources allows it to share resources

      私は不品行な振舞いをうことを向ける
      ---
      すぐに野心来るため

    3. #3
      Moderator Kozaki's Avatar
      Credits
      5,151.30
      Points
      8,685
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      Tired
       
      Total Contributions For

      Kozaki - {M}      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      22-08-2008
      Location
      Germany
      Posts
      1,957

      Default

      The trading commands in TC are not very helpful

      Lucike write some scripts for trading. They are in the Bonus Packet from Reunion too and many players use it.



      I don't use these scripts on my own therefore I cannot say how good they work but everyting I hear about the scripts until konw is positive



      Quote Originally Posted by paladinj View Post
      X3:TC is a stupendous game, I now understand that I have barely even scratched the surface of this all time masterpeice.
      Just wait for XTC. If it is like the XTM for Reunion than becomes terran conflict much bettter.

      Last edited by Kozaki; 14-03-2009 at 11:51 PM.



    4. #4
      TXU New Member paladinj's Avatar
      Credits
      111.51
      Points
      400
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      paladinj      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      11-03-2009
      Posts
      9

      Question I got commodity logistics software, need help

      Hi,

      I just got Commodity Logistics Software.
      http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=221815

      I did everything but I just can't get it to work, the options are always greyed out I was thinking that maybe somebody else had the same problem and can give me a few tips

      BTW: I have TC 1.4. will it still work?

      Paladinj,

      Last edited by paladinj; 15-03-2009 at 12:35 AM. Reason: clarifying

    5. #5
      Moderator Kozaki's Avatar
      Credits
      5,151.30
      Points
      8,685
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      Tired
       
      Total Contributions For

      Kozaki - {M}      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      22-08-2008
      Location
      Germany
      Posts
      1,957

      Default

      Did you to fulfill all conditions?

      The ship must be docked at a station or a pilot must sitting in. I don't find this condition in the english guide only in the german

      The equipment you need:
      • A small class ship (M3, M4, M5, M8, TM, TS, TP) or a ship of the corvette class (M6)
      • Fight Command Software MK1 (optional: change the behaviour at contact with the enemy)
      • Fight Command Software MK2 (optional: changes, additional to Fight Command Software Mk1, are made to the pilot's the behaviour at contact with the enemy)
      • Navigation Command Software MK1
      • Jump Drive (optional: can be utilized after a special training course)
      • Transporter Device (optional: used if big ships like TL class transporters are chosen as a destination and the transporter may not dock at the ship)
      • Commodity Logistics Software MK1


      A short guide:
      1. Equip a TS class transporter with navigational software MK1 and Commodity Logistics Software MK1
      2. Assign a homebase
      3. From your ships Trading Menu, choose 'Start internal Commodity Logistics', then select product and price with the command 'Homebase products'
      4. From your ships Trading Menu, choose 'Start internal Commodity Logistics', and select a number of stations with the command 'Suppliers and Consumers'
      5. Choose the command 'Start internal commodity logistics' in your ships Trading Menu.





    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •