• Crazy
  • Cool
  • Awesome
  • Angry
  • Happy
  • Hungry
  • Sad
  • Shy
  • Tired
  • User Tag List

    Likes Likes:  0
    Dislikes Dislikes:  0
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 19

    Thread: Need help! (Terran mission in Aldrin)

    1. #1
      TXU New Member Zeratul's Avatar
      Credits
      169.36
      Points
      449
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Zeratul      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      12-02-2008
      Posts
      10

      Question Need help! (Terran mission in Aldrin)

      Need help!
      After part where you mast protect Terran Tir, starts part where you need to ecsort\protect terran landing ship. It must capture CPU ship.. But it doesn`t do it! who can answer why?
      P.S.
      my current ship is terran M7, and lettle fleet - Ter. M3&M6
      - after cleaning sector from enemies I`v got one Boldric - is it in quest line or it error?


    2. #2
      Moderator Kozaki's Avatar
      Credits
      5,151.30
      Points
      8,685
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      Tired
       
      Total Contributions For

      Kozaki - {M}      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      22-08-2008
      Location
      Germany
      Posts
      1,957

      Default

      Some people say jumping out of the sector helps. Otherwise you can try to capture the CPU with the Boldric you get. There should be 10 marines in




    3. #3
      TXU New Member Melcahya's Avatar
      Credits
      124.88
      Points
      517
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Melcahya      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      11-12-2008
      Location
      Alajuela, CR
      Posts
      44

      Default

      Well i got the same problem, i tried to capture it but it never happen, don't ever lunch the marines. But after some time of the terran fleet firing like crazy, the ship become terran and problem solved!
      I didn't try what Kozaki said about jumping out but it may work.


      BTW Kozaki, have you tried Ship of Fools of the Soundtrack Of Tsubasa Chronicles, i really like that song!!


    4. #4
      TXU New Member Zeratul's Avatar
      Credits
      169.36
      Points
      449
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Zeratul      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      12-02-2008
      Posts
      10

      Default

      to Melcahya.
      How much time passed? I`v wait 2 hours... CPU hull set to 93% and don`t set lower.
      But ship don`t become Terran

      Last edited by Zeratul; 15-03-2009 at 07:16 PM.

    5. #5
      Moderator Kozaki's Avatar
      Credits
      5,151.30
      Points
      8,685
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      Tired
       
      Total Contributions For

      Kozaki - {M}      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      22-08-2008
      Location
      Germany
      Posts
      1,957

      Default

      Two hours are definetly too much

      And the CPU ship cannot be destroyed


      @Melcahya
      Yeah but Storm and Fire is much better




    6. #6
      TXU New Member Zeratul's Avatar
      Credits
      169.36
      Points
      449
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Zeratul      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      12-02-2008
      Posts
      10

      Default

      Re-enter to the sector REALY HELPS - Big thanks


    7. #7
      Administrator Galder's Avatar
      Credits
      2,500.38
      Points
      12,836
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Galder Points for Reputation (Received)      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      30-12-2007
      Location
      Friesland
      Posts
      3,186
      Blog Entries
      43

      Default

      No, with 1.4 this isn't too much. They screwed up the boarding system with this patch, because they changed some ship behaviour. It is a fact that everything above the size of an M6 can't be boarded without boarding pods anymore. If you have the DevNet access you can read that. This issue will be certainly addressed in the often mentioned Hotfix after patch 2.0 (patch 2.1 as Xenon_slayer stated somewhere). We will have to live with it for a while.

      The reason is that they tried to fix the boarding behaviour and ended up totally screwed. It's size dependant where your boarding crew leaves its ship. If you want to board a TL e.g. you have to be nearer that 230 metres to the centre. And just believe me, THAT'S pretty close. You will have time to translate and a good view on all japanese signs on those textures to get so close. Other, smaller ships, like the M6 are ok, but bigger ships were screwed. I think they messed the boarding system, because they didn't tested the collision detection on the target and kept their eyes only on the scrit that doesn't work. They don't get to the point that it could be an interfering and completely common script.... and i think they still don't know how to solve that riddle Well, hardest script to debug is the script you wrote and you're sure about, that it can't have bugs

      A TP in the hands of the AI will certainly NEVER get as close as needed to the #deca while the player is in sector. But fortunately you just have to make sure that your assigned TP ( NOT, under any circumstances, in no way, N-E-V-E-R your own TP which was given you as a present, it's a blue one) gets close enough. If you jump out of the system, you'll get the according message and you should have the task to collect the Aldrin Governor on a certain station. Just jump back to Aldrin and fly to that station.


    8. #8
      TXU New Member Kronos's Avatar
      Credits
      103.36
      Points
      430
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Kronos      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      21-10-2009
      Posts
      15

      Default

      Hey guys

      having same problem and leaving the sector and jumping back isn't doing anything


    9. #9
      Administrator Galder's Avatar
      Credits
      2,500.38
      Points
      12,836
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Galder Points for Reputation (Received)      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      30-12-2007
      Location
      Friesland
      Posts
      3,186
      Blog Entries
      43

      Default

      Be patient Jump out of Aldrin and do simply nothing. Switch in Seta and wait some seconds. When the mission update is popping up, it was successful. Don't jump back before. The boarding parties must reach the #deca first, that may take some minutes without SETA, even OOS.


    10. #10
      TXU New Member Kronos's Avatar
      Credits
      103.36
      Points
      430
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Kronos      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      21-10-2009
      Posts
      15

      Default

      Thanks i'll give it a try


    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •