• Crazy
  • Cool
  • Awesome
  • Angry
  • Happy
  • Hungry
  • Sad
  • Shy
  • Tired
  • User Tag List

    Likes Likes:  0
    Dislikes Dislikes:  0
    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Thread: aldrin missions

    1. #1
      TXU Full Member Catra's Avatar
      Credits
      121.10
      Points
      994
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Catra      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      21-01-2009
      Posts
      187
      Blog Entries
      1

      Default aldrin missions

      how do i access them?
      are they in the sector itself?
      or is it a campaign selection?

      ~*hoping its the latter......as i REALLY hate going into aldrin..lags me up proper*~


    2. #2
      Super Moderator enenra's Avatar
      Credits
      4,516.79
      Points
      15,368
      is working on world domination
       
      I am:
      Crazy
       
      Total Contributions For

      enenra - {SM}      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      15-08-2006
      Location
      Switzerland
      Posts
      3,499
      Blog Entries
      3

      Default

      You have to complete various plots first (Terran and Goner I think) and get access to the first gate set of the HUB. That is afaik all you need. I don't know where the first mission is available but many parts of the plot will - obviously - happen in the Aldrin Sector and thus you won't be able to get around going into there.
      Ah, yes. I've heard another way to start the Aldrin plot sooner is to begin a new game with the Aldrin Gamestart.



      I don't play Real Life. The balancing sucks.

    3. #3
      Moderator Kozaki's Avatar
      Credits
      5,151.26
      Points
      8,685
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      Tired
       
      Total Contributions For

      Kozaki - {M}      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      22-08-2008
      Location
      Germany
      Posts
      1,957

      Default

      I read a post about this at egosoft.

      spoiler: He has the goner plot, the terran plot and final fury completed.

      He said that he played one or two minutes until he get a message from the terran.

      His terran rank is guardian of the earth or something like that. He has the highest rank for every race


      I don' t know especially what to do




    4. #4
      TXU Full Member Catra's Avatar
      Credits
      121.10
      Points
      994
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Catra      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      21-01-2009
      Posts
      187
      Blog Entries
      1

      Default

      Quote Originally Posted by DSE View Post
      You have to complete various plots first (Terran and Goner I think) and get access to the first gate set of the HUB. That is afaik all you need. I don't know where the first mission is available but many parts of the plot will - obviously - happen in the Aldrin Sector and thus you won't be able to get around going into there.
      Ah, yes. I've heard another way to start the Aldrin plot sooner is to begin a new game with the Aldrin Gamestart.
      i dont see the game start =|
      i guess ya need all those first to get it?
      /sigh
      guess i better get started lol
      also..are we supposed to DL 2.0..and THEN get the 2.0a?
      or is 2.0a good enough?



      Quote Originally Posted by Kozaki View Post
      I read a post about this at egosoft.

      spoiler: He has the goner plot, the terran plot and final fury completed.

      He said that he played one or two minutes until he get a message from the terran.

      His terran rank is guardian of the earth or something like that. He has the highest rank for every race


      I don' t know especially what to do
      it makes sense to have those done=p..seein how it is old terran colonies after all

      Last edited by Diemetius; 04-04-2009 at 06:15 AM. Reason: double posts undesired

    5. #5
      Junior Administrator ;) Diemetius's Avatar
      Credits
      2,642.63
      Points
      12,173
      is testing
       
      I am:
      Cool
       
      Total Contributions For

      Diemetius Points for Mentions Received      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      15-09-2007
      Location
      NiesKy ->GreatWorld-> East-Sachsen
      Posts
      2,720
      Blog Entries
      1

      Default

      Please use the "EDIT" Button.

      Post merged.

      Greetings Diemetius


    6. #6
      TXU Full Member DRAGON's Avatar
      Credits
      138.68
      Points
      1,258
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      DRAGON      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      26-09-2008
      Location
      go straight from the sun and its the 3rd planet on the right you cant miss it!
      Posts
      189

      Default

      does changing your pilot name to 2.0 still work?

      私は不品行な振舞いをうことを向ける
      ---
      すぐに野心来るため

    7. #7
      Moderator Kozaki's Avatar
      Credits
      5,151.26
      Points
      8,685
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      Tired
       
      Total Contributions For

      Kozaki - {M}      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      22-08-2008
      Location
      Germany
      Posts
      1,957

      Default

      Quote Originally Posted by Catra View Post
      i dont see the game start =|
      You unlock this gamestart by achieving the conditions (don't know which the conditions can be)

      Quote Originally Posted by Catra View Post
      also..are we supposed to DL 2.0..and THEN get the 2.0a?
      or is 2.0a good enough?
      Download the patch 1.4 to 2.0a. In the first patch 1.4 to 2.0 included a big bug


      Quote Originally Posted by DRAGON View Post
      does changing your pilot name to 2.0 still work?
      No

      Last edited by Kozaki; 04-04-2009 at 08:58 AM.



    8. #8
      TXU Full Member Carlo the Curious's Avatar
      Credits
      236.77
      Points
      857
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Carlo the Curious      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      06-03-2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      129

      Default

      Start conditions (from this thread):
      spoiler:
      • Terran Plot completed
      • Goner Plot completed
      • Khaak Plot Completed
      • HUB Set 1 unlocked or HQ plot started


      There's apparently a delay before it triggers though (about 20 minutes).



    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •