• Crazy
  • Cool
  • Awesome
  • Angry
  • Happy
  • Hungry
  • Sad
  • Shy
  • Tired
  • User Tag List

    Likes Likes:  0
    Dislikes Dislikes:  0
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Thread: teladi sectors..

    1. #1
      TXU Full Member Catra's Avatar
      Credits
      121.14
      Points
      993
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Catra      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      21-01-2009
      Posts
      187
      Blog Entries
      1

      Default teladi sectors..

      EDIT: got the teladi sectors under control finally ^_^ 14 tokyos + full fighter compliment > pirate camo bases

      ok so....now im almost got my PHQ(2 hrs away untill i get the request to start it) and im tryin to decide where to put it...all i want is 1 jumpgate leading there so an invasion would be impossible without jumpdrives (and as far as i can tell...conflicts modded in ships dont use jumpdrives?)

      i was honestly thinkin about Titan in the terran sectors...
      but no jumpgate = not an option
      so what sectors would you all recommend?

      Last edited by Catra; 19-04-2009 at 06:05 PM.

    2. #2
      Super Moderator Quasar's Avatar
      Credits
      4,280.95
      Points
      9,848
      is relieved to be back!
       
      I am:
      Happy
       
      Total Contributions For

      Quasar - {SM} Points for Social Group Messages      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      01-09-2007
      Location
      High Wycombe, England
      Posts
      2,922

      Default

      you could use Neptune... spoiler: only one jumpgate into there... (2.0a after the Aldrin Missions)

      however, I suggest you consider where the safer parts of YOUR universe are, and think where it would be safest in YOUR universe (as all are different)...

      by the time you get a PHQ in TC, credits should not be an issue, so it doesn't matter how far off the beaten track it is as you will be able to jump anywhere...

      Help make this site even better! Donate >>here<< to TXU and become a TXU Chartered Member
      Please use the "reputation points system": (the star below left) so people can see who helps the most.

    3. #3
      TXU New Member Swift09's Avatar
      Credits
      -14.30
      Points
      525
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Swift09      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      15-06-2009
      Location
      QLD
      Posts
      27
      Blog Entries
      1

      Smile

      A Ka'ak sector has one gate but need a lot of enrgy cells to get there but cheat menu can jump without cells & the gate in the ka'ak sectors can not take you anywhere it will just make you come back through the gate you went through but good place for base except the ka'ak wanting it back.


    4. #4
      Moderator Kozaki's Avatar
      Credits
      5,151.30
      Points
      8,685
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      Tired
       
      Total Contributions For

      Kozaki - {M}      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      22-08-2008
      Location
      Germany
      Posts
      1,957

      Default

      @Swift09
      Kha'ak sectors has no gates

      The "gate" you see if you jump into a Kha'ak sector is the end of warptube (hope you understand what I mean)

      @Topic
      For you HQ I recommend the Argon Military Sector M148. It has one gate and strong sector patrols

      Another good place is your HUB.




    5. #5
      Super Moderator Quasar's Avatar
      Credits
      4,280.95
      Points
      9,848
      is relieved to be back!
       
      I am:
      Happy
       
      Total Contributions For

      Quasar - {SM} Points for Social Group Messages      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      01-09-2007
      Location
      High Wycombe, England
      Posts
      2,922

      Default

      there are many sectors which are good, here is just a few to give you the idea:-

      reasonably central ones:
      Legend's Home
      Akeela's Beacon (lots of energy)
      Avarice (E of Montalaar)
      Elysium of Light

      out of the way ones:
      one of the (old) Terran unknown sectors
      Depths of Silence
      Hollow Infinity
      Perpetual Sin
      + some of the Unknown Sectors that seem to have been tacked on!

      Which one you choose is up to you, and really depends on your style of play... personally, I like a central PHQ, but many like an outlying one...

      and if you want REALLY good communications, put it in The Hub!

      Help make this site even better! Donate >>here<< to TXU and become a TXU Chartered Member
      Please use the "reputation points system": (the star below left) so people can see who helps the most.

    6. #6
      Administrator Galder's Avatar
      Credits
      2,500.38
      Points
      12,836
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Galder Points for Reputation (Received)      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      30-12-2007
      Location
      Friesland
      Posts
      3,186
      Blog Entries
      43

      Default

      This is just a question of personal preference.

      There is no single script which targets the PHQ at the moment. If it comes under attack, this happened by accident. So it's completely irrelevant where to place the PHQ.... and yes, if it's used for ship production, it's a bad idea to have the mega complex producing all goods in the same sector. I'll explain that later.

      First... it's YOUR PHQ. You own a structure as big as a millitary outpost, with more functions than the Atreus/OTAS/Terracorp Headquarter. You should really consider to secure the sector with your own ships. Normally, if you have completed both Boron plots, your personal army is bigger than the army of the whole paranid empire. It won't hurt to order 4 M2 to watch out for enemies in your PHQ sector.

      Second... you'll sooner or later use ALL the available capship slots to park your personal "limos" or to scrap some ships. This, and your sector patrols, will eat up performance. Capships are high poly count objects.

      So it's a good idea to think a little bit bigger. Just claim an unknown sector for your PHQ. There are 2 sectors ideal for this. The unkown sector deep in the southwest, below the boron space. It has no roids afaik (important), but a green light and some nebula. Roids are eating up CPU ressources. The second unknown sector is located southwest of the southern paranid sectors around Friars Retreat. The second unknown southwestern sector is my choice. One gate to guard, a huge sector where your ship can maneuver as they like. The sector doesn't have to much roids, and you have to hand over a dismissal for exceptional reasons to the pirate base in there (it's VERY far away from the ecliptic, but it's always there), but the light is plain white and the sun is placed above the ecliptic, so you can actually see what you're doing with the sprayshop

      Now, why is it a bad idea to have a complex in the same sector than the PHQ? Simple. A complex needs space, and normally, you have to place it well away from your PHQ to enable normal docking behaviour of caps. The PHQ can't be connected to a complex, so you will always need freighters.
      Freighters have a limited max speed. It takes time for them to fly from A to B. If A (PHQ) and B (complex) are in the same sector, the minimum distance is 8 km. If A and B are placed in different sectors, and the freighters use the autojump feature the distance is now only from gate to PHQ. The freighter just jumps to the nearest gate. The only important distance is now gate->PHQ and that can be closer. Also, the complex hub can be placed in the other sector nearer to a gate without causing docking troubles on another station. You save a lot of time for your freighters.
      Also, you don't have a nightmare of polies in your sector and you can visit it without having major lags. I think this makes up for some e-cells used to jump your freighters If you place your PHQ in a sector, you are here to stay.... you can't move around with it like a camper So a sector completely without NPC traffic is a good choice, because your army will grow.

      Just my 2 cents

      Last edited by Galder; 24-06-2009 at 12:53 PM.

    7. #7
      Moderator Support King of the World's Avatar
      Credits
      1,723.13
      Points
      6,291
      is a quality planner <3
       
      I am:
      Happy
       
      Total Contributions For

      King of the World      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      13-07-2007
      Location
      Tuttlingen - Germany
      Posts
      1,496
      Blog Entries
      7

      Default

      Yesterday I watched in sectors I had opened with Cycrows Cheat Package. If you solved the Aldrin-Missions, you can deploy your PHQ in the I think "Terran unknown Sector 3". I mean the sector with the sector description of the city "New Portsmough". When I flew there for a while, I saw an ATF Tyr, an Osaka, two Tokyo. All big ships with escorts.
      This sector lookslike empty. I havent found any station there.


      spoiler: And NO!!! I dont cheat, I only wanted to see the sectors which are obscured. After then I load my save game .


    8. #8
      TXU Full Member Catra's Avatar
      Credits
      121.14
      Points
      993
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Catra      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      21-01-2009
      Posts
      187
      Blog Entries
      1

      Default

      Quote Originally Posted by King of the World View Post
      Yesterday I watched in sectors I had opened with Cycrows Cheat Package. If you solved the Aldrin-Missions, you can deploy your PHQ in the I think "Terran unknown Sector 3". I mean the sector with the sector description of the city "New Portsmough". When I flew there for a while, I saw an ATF Tyr, an Osaka, two Tokyo. All big ships with escorts.
      This sector lookslike empty. I havent found any station there.


      spoiler: And NO!!! I dont cheat, I only wanted to see the sectors which are obscured. After then I load my save game .
      i think thats the sector where you do a mission for the terran station shipyard (just a guess...as i dont see a need to place armed ships in an empty sector) XD *drop a hint if i need spoiler tags for this tidbit*

      -offtopic-
      i jus cheat in cash (jus the -exact- amount of what i need to buy) when my UT buys alot of expensive weaponry in the Sol System and takes like 4 hours to sell it -.-"
      -/offtopic-

      @galder
      lol i didnt know complexes can dock caps >:O my EQ docks feel obsolete now XD (although ill prolly still use em for terran weaponry)


    9. #9
      Administrator Galder's Avatar
      Credits
      2,500.38
      Points
      12,836
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Galder Points for Reputation (Received)      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      30-12-2007
      Location
      Friesland
      Posts
      3,186
      Blog Entries
      43

      Default

      Hm, no, i think you misunderstood me. Complexes can't dock caps You will have the caps at your PHQ, and if a ohoenix trie to dock at your PHQ, he needs A LOT of space to maneuver. That's why your complex has to be well away from the PHQ (or above/beneath)


    10. #10
      TXU Full Member Catra's Avatar
      Credits
      121.14
      Points
      993
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Catra      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      21-01-2009
      Posts
      187
      Blog Entries
      1

      Default

      Quote Originally Posted by Galder View Post
      Hm, no, i think you misunderstood me. Complexes can't dock caps You will have the caps at your PHQ, and if a ohoenix trie to dock at your PHQ, he needs A LOT of space to maneuver. That's why your complex has to be well away from the PHQ (or above/beneath)
      yea i most definately did misread what ya posted if anything ill jus have EQ docks (and maybe a terran patrol station if its buyable) in my HQ area as id use the storage space for shipbuilding materials


    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •