• Crazy
  • Cool
  • Awesome
  • Angry
  • Happy
  • Hungry
  • Sad
  • Shy
  • Tired
  • User Tag List

    Likes Likes:  0
    Dislikes Dislikes:  0
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Thread: Collection of gameplay / logic bugs in X3:TC

    1. #1
      Moderator Badman76's Avatar
      Credits
      3,425.83
      Points
      7,805
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      Happy
       
      Total Contributions For

      Badman76 - {M} Points for Thread Ratings Received      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      18-05-2008
      Location
      Magdeburg, Germany
      Posts
      1,340
      Blog Entries
      1

      Post Collection of gameplay / logic bugs in X3:TC

      Logic bugs in X3:TC


      I don't want this thread to become a place to complain about any (possible) software bug you may have found yet. I want to know if you found some logic bugs while playing X3:TC. The intention for this thread is that i would like to give EGOSOFT, the XTC-members, scripters or any modders the oppertunity to take care of those things. Maybe Egosoft forum has this kind of thread yet but i wanted to create this thread here in TXU because not everyone is registred there. The software developers (patches or mods) won't know what to change when we don't tell them. Please add your current game version when you post here. Thanks!


      For example:

      I once accepted a generated mission to bring back an abandoned ship. The station where i signed the mission was a teladianium factory. The ship i was supposed to bring back to that station was a Boron Calmar (M7). The advanced user might already see the complication. A M7 vessel can dock at a shipyard and any kind of equipment dock and that's all. It can NOT dock at a teladianium factory and so the mission can not be accomplished.

      Summary: Size of the abondoned ship should match to the kind of station the 'Bring back...' mission was offered at.(patch 2.0a)

      Other logic bug:

      Everyone who hasn't played the Aldrin part II not yet might want to skip this paragraph because there will be a spoiler but no tags. When you discovered all the new terran sectors and switch to 'galaxy-view' to navigate, you might be suprised a bit. If you select 'Aldrin' and press the 'arrow down' key the selection changes to the right sided 'Aldrin II' sector. This is not bad but if you press the 'arrow down' key again the selection switch back left to 'Aldrin'. Funny!

      Summary: Navigation fix in galaxy-view if switching between Aldrin and AldrinII. (patch 2.0a)


      I'm curious if you found anything else yet - but please post just logic/gameplay bugs!


      B76

      Last edited by Badman76; 27-04-2009 at 06:04 PM.


      I have no words, ... my voice is in my sword! (W.S. "MacBeth")

    2. #2
      Moderator Kozaki's Avatar
      Credits
      5,151.26
      Points
      8,685
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      Tired
       
      Total Contributions For

      Kozaki - {M}      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      22-08-2008
      Location
      Germany
      Posts
      1,957

      Default

      Ok I know some (logic) bugs but they are mostly from v1.4. I'm not sure whether they are corrected or not I hope they are logical enough



      1. In the terran plot threre is a mission where you have to cap a split TS or TP. If the ship will be destroyed, sell or demounted in the HQ the plot will not continue. (1.4)
      2. The next one is about the terran plot, too. The Aldrin diplomatic (or whatever these guys should be ) only go into the same ship in which you accepted these mission. (1.4)
      3. In Galaxy card there is a little bug more: Just have a look at the connection between Priest's Refuge and Desecrated Skies (hope the sectornames are correct ). The bottom of it is not connect with the sector casket. (v2.0a)


      Edit:
      Can you post that in the German area too? Of course I help you with the translation

      Edit2:
      That is not only little cheekiness

      Last edited by Kozaki; 27-04-2009 at 03:39 PM. Reason: Added Edit



    3. #3
      Junior Administrator ;) Diemetius's Avatar
      Credits
      2,642.63
      Points
      12,173
      is testing
       
      I am:
      Cool
       
      Total Contributions For

      Diemetius Points for Mentions Received      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      15-09-2007
      Location
      NiesKy ->GreatWorld-> East-Sachsen
      Posts
      2,720
      Blog Entries
      1

      Default

      During the missions the all logical bugs listed, there a list without end.

      Mostly I don't read the story and ignore the mistakes.

      Like many movies do I turn off the brain and concentrate myself of the action .

      Can you post that in the German area too? Of course I help you with the translation
      good idea...

      Greetings Diemetius


    4. #4
      Moderator Badman76's Avatar
      Credits
      3,425.83
      Points
      7,805
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      Happy
       
      Total Contributions For

      Badman76 - {M} Points for Thread Ratings Received      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      18-05-2008
      Location
      Magdeburg, Germany
      Posts
      1,340
      Blog Entries
      1

      Smile

      Quote Originally Posted by Diemetius View Post
      During the missions the all logical bugs listed, there a list without end.
      I know you are almost right about that... but i think as usual we are the one who need to start the change. And the first thing is to point out what is wrong now. Maybe this thread will help.

      @ Kozaki

      Good idea. But do i hear a little cheekiness in your voice???

      B76



      I have no words, ... my voice is in my sword! (W.S. "MacBeth")

    5. #5
      Spammy the (spacefl)Eye in the sky... stemardue's Avatar
      Credits
      2,731.96
      Points
      13,843
      is watching you! ῼ
       
      I am:
      Cool
       
      Total Contributions For

      stemardue Points for Social Group Discussions      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      01-03-2009
      Location
      Stuck in a wormhole
      Posts
      3,064
      Blog Entries
      6

      Default

      This post contains SPOILERS not tagged for an easier reading. Anyone who has not finished the terran plot just skip it entirely


      ---


      I don't know whether to call em bugs or plain sillyness, but referred to Terran plot missions i have these issues to report:

      1. In preparation to Aldrin jump you are asked to board a Vidar. I tried several times from my cutlass (to lower vidar shields) and commanding the scabbard to board - no result. Also getting to the scabbard myself, commanding the cutlass to attack vidar's shields and then starting the boarding - no result. In the end the NPC plot guy says 'ok you don't need to...' and I'm given the vidar nonetheless. (Did the guys at ES screw it and decided to give us the vidar anyway without finding a proper fix for the boarding?)

      2. In Aldrin. I went in on my cutlass. Easy picking of the attacking xenons, then they give me another scabbard to board the deca CPU. I ignore it and go to the CPU and start firing at it with my cutlass. The CPU did not shoot back one single time. Neither threw a missile... nor even spat a sunflower seed at me or the other attackers.
      When its shields went down i ordered my scabbard to board - someone else from terran force boarded it succesfully - mission end. Bummer. All in all it's just a long "tear down the shields of that ugly oversized energizer battery" task?

      3. In Aldrin. Docking at the SPP where the emissaries are is a major pain due to continuous kicking in of the AI collision detection. Have to dock in manually.


      PS: i have X3TC from X3 Gold - unmodded and patched to 2.0a

      Last edited by stemardue; 04-06-2009 at 06:28 PM. Reason: wrong ship name
      ♪♫♫♪♪
      Here is XTC 2.0 FAQ. <<<--- Go read it!
      See my XTM gameplay tips here
      Do the X-Hop!
      Relax and dance to the Deep X
      I don't know well what I'm doing, but I know I'm doing it well.

    6. #6
      Moderator Support King of the World's Avatar
      Credits
      1,723.09
      Points
      6,291
      is a quality planner <3
       
      I am:
      Happy
       
      Total Contributions For

      King of the World      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      13-07-2007
      Location
      Tuttlingen - Germany
      Posts
      1,496
      Blog Entries
      7

      Default

      Quote Originally Posted by stemardue View Post
      ...


      2. In Aldrin. I went in on my cutlass. Easy picking of the attacking xenons, then they give me another scabbard to board the deca CPU. I ignore it and go to the CPU and start firing at it with my cutlass. The CPU did not shoot back one single time. Neither threw a missile... nor even spat a sunflower seed at me or the other attackers.
      When its shields went down i ordered my scabbard to board - someone else from terran force boarded it succesfully - mission end. Bummer. All in all it's just a long "tear down the shields of that ugly oversized energizer battery" task?...
      In my game too. I boarded the #deca without problems and with my marines. The #deca didn´t want to shoot of me - no laser, no missiles. Why? In terran plot on ES and on seizewell they told me, that you can´t boarded the #deca, but the terran reach it in another way. Lol?

      (X3:TC v2.0a)


    7. #7
      TXU Full Member Carlo the Curious's Avatar
      Credits
      236.77
      Points
      857
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Carlo the Curious      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      06-03-2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      129

      Default

      Quote Originally Posted by Badman76 View Post
      Summary: Size of the abondoned ship should match to the kind of station the 'Bring back...' mission was offered at.(patch 2.0a)
      With ships which cannot dock, you can apparently complete the mission by just flying the ship close to the station.


    8. #8
      Moderator Badman76's Avatar
      Credits
      3,425.83
      Points
      7,805
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      Happy
       
      Total Contributions For

      Badman76 - {M} Points for Thread Ratings Received      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      18-05-2008
      Location
      Magdeburg, Germany
      Posts
      1,340
      Blog Entries
      1

      Default

      @ Carlo

      Thanks for the advice. Galder wrote that in german forum too but i didn't add it in this thread here because i simply forgot about it. But it is still a logical bug to NOT MENTION in game that you have to fly close to the station. When i took over the M7M there where simply no option in the ship's command menu to dock at the station. So i reload an older savegame.

      B76



      I have no words, ... my voice is in my sword! (W.S. "MacBeth")

    9. #9
      TXU New Member swordspider's Avatar
      Credits
      102.34
      Points
      429
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      swordspider      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      11-05-2009
      Posts
      22

      Default

      On multiple occassions my wing of 4 high-end fighters (Blastclaw A, Skate P, Barracuda A, Mamba) will fly into a sector and be 'shown' on the sector map as being in the dead center, I can select them, and target them, but they are not actually there. I thought maybe they were 'invisible' in a bug, but even when given orders they don't move location. Sometimes only one or 2 of them will be invisible (and they are not docked at anything and have not jumped in or anything either). If I exit the sector and issue the wing alternate orders (usually just move to another sector) they'll all appear again and be merry. I'm playing an unmodded 2.0, so I would assume this is a global bug.


    10. #10
      Moderator Support King of the World's Avatar
      Credits
      1,723.09
      Points
      6,291
      is a quality planner <3
       
      I am:
      Happy
       
      Total Contributions For

      King of the World      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      13-07-2007
      Location
      Tuttlingen - Germany
      Posts
      1,496
      Blog Entries
      7

      Default

      In the Goner plot exist logic bugs too, I think. I flew the Springblossom and a message came in. The Goner need my help cause one of their ships will be attacked in a sector. I jumped in the named sector and the next message came in, that I have to fly in the next named sector. So no fighting or escort a Goner ship in the first named sector? No? In the 2nd and 3rd sector too. Same wise. Rofl, how easy to end the plot.


    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •