• Crazy
  • Cool
  • Awesome
  • Angry
  • Happy
  • Hungry
  • Sad
  • Shy
  • Tired
  • User Tag List

    Likes Likes:  0
    Dislikes Dislikes:  0
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 31

    Thread: Jupiter Crash

    1. #1
      TXU New Member Khaar's Avatar
      Credits
      102.34
      Points
      413
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Khaar      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      03-05-2009
      Posts
      23

      Default Jupiter Crash

      Is it common that the game crashes when doing the second mission for the terran campaign?

      I travel from Heretics End then Ast. Belt but when Im going thro the gate to Jupiter I crash, everytime I try!

      Does anyone have a solution?


    2. #2
      Junior Administrator ;) Diemetius's Avatar
      Credits
      2,642.63
      Points
      12,173
      is testing
       
      I am:
      Cool
       
      Total Contributions For

      Diemetius Points for Mentions Received      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      15-09-2007
      Location
      NiesKy ->GreatWorld-> East-Sachsen
      Posts
      2,720
      Blog Entries
      1

      Default

      Send times an AI-ship in the sector, as is perhaps too much action (collisions), for your PC.

      Than can you see what is happening .

      Greetings Diemetius


    3. #3
      TXU New Member Khaar's Avatar
      Credits
      102.34
      Points
      413
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Khaar      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      03-05-2009
      Posts
      23

      Default

      Too much? I find it hard that my computer is too weak

      I didnt think of that, Ill try that and come back with a report!


    4. #4
      Administrator 2Blackhawk's Avatar
      Credits
      2,949.46
      Points
      16,023
      is absent
       
      I am:
      Tired
       
      Total Contributions For

      2Blackhawk Points for Thread Ratings Given      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      11-07-2007
      Location
      GER
      Posts
      4,449

      Default

      you can enter your system specs in your profile


    5. #5
      Junior Administrator ;) Diemetius's Avatar
      Credits
      2,642.63
      Points
      12,173
      is testing
       
      I am:
      Cool
       
      Total Contributions For

      Diemetius Points for Mentions Received      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      15-09-2007
      Location
      NiesKy ->GreatWorld-> East-Sachsen
      Posts
      2,720
      Blog Entries
      1

      Default

      Quote Originally Posted by Khaar View Post
      , Ill try that and come back with a report!
      Thats right , but you can see in the sector ( with the galaxy card).

      In Jupiter is normaly many action, many ships and stations .

      Thats is very hardware claiming.

      Therefore follow 2Blackhawk recommendation.

      Your hardware and your game options, can be the key of success.


      Greetings Diemetius


    6. #6
      TXU New Member Khaar's Avatar
      Credits
      102.34
      Points
      413
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Khaar      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      03-05-2009
      Posts
      23

      Default

      REPORT 1:

      FIRST OF ALL, I was playing the Argon Patriot campaign, not the Terran.
      I sent an AI ship through, both to Jupiter and Mars, it came thro ofcource, but my player ship cant.
      Im using my TV as extended deskop to watch things while player, but this cause it ruled out since I took it away.
      Llowering game graphic options did not work, reinstalling game without mods did not work.

      And I tried the Terran Campaign now, I start in Uranus, no problems, Uranus 3 no problems, but when I jump to Saturn, CRASH!


      Can someone PLZ PLZ PLZ help me with this?
      I was looking forward to the new terran ships and stations and exploring the story but the only think I can see is the old sectors which I've seen before

      Last edited by Khaar; 10-05-2009 at 01:50 PM.

    7. #7
      Junior Administrator ;) Diemetius's Avatar
      Credits
      2,642.63
      Points
      12,173
      is testing
       
      I am:
      Cool
       
      Total Contributions For

      Diemetius Points for Mentions Received      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      15-09-2007
      Location
      NiesKy ->GreatWorld-> East-Sachsen
      Posts
      2,720
      Blog Entries
      1

      Default

      What for display card , CPU and Ram you have ?

      What for screen resolution you're playing ?


      Greetings Diemetius


    8. #8
      TXU New Member Khaar's Avatar
      Credits
      102.34
      Points
      413
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Khaar      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      03-05-2009
      Posts
      23

      Default

      1680x1050

      Intel Quad 2,52
      4GB DDR2
      NVIDIA GTX 280
      ASUS P5Q-E

      Shouldnt that handle X3?


    9. #9
      TXU Full Member Carlo the Curious's Avatar
      Credits
      236.77
      Points
      857
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Carlo the Curious      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      06-03-2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      129

      Default

      It could be your drivers or codecs - without a DxDiag it's impossible to say.

      What's the actual crash (in Event Viewer)?


    10. #10
      TXU New Member Khaar's Avatar
      Credits
      102.34
      Points
      413
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Khaar      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      03-05-2009
      Posts
      23

      Default

      Okey, I made it crash again and this is what Vista says:


      Problem signature:
      Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
      Application Name: X3TC.exe
      Application Version: 1.4.0.0
      Application Timestamp: 494ba36e
      Fault Module Name: d3dx9_37.dll
      Fault Module Version: 9.22.949.2248
      Fault Module Timestamp: 47cdef5d
      Exception Code: c0000005
      Exception Offset: 00198772
      OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
      Locale ID: 1053
      Additional Information 1: fd00
      Additional Information 2: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160
      Additional Information 3: fd00
      Additional Information 4: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160



      If this is a directX problem how should I reinstall it?
      Googling it, or just take it from the installation DVD? (hopes to god this will work)


      Dxdiag? is that just DxDiag.exe and "save all information"? 32 or 64 bit?

      Last edited by Khaar; 10-05-2009 at 02:49 PM.

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •