• Crazy
  • Cool
  • Awesome
  • Angry
  • Happy
  • Hungry
  • Sad
  • Shy
  • Tired
  • User Tag List

    Likes Likes:  0
    Dislikes Dislikes:  0
    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Thread: Having a problem with auto aiming

    1. #1
      Moderator Badman76's Avatar
      Credits
      3,425.83
      Points
      7,805
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      Happy
       
      Total Contributions For

      Badman76 - {M} Points for Thread Ratings Received      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      18-05-2008
      Location
      Magdeburg, Germany
      Posts
      1,340
      Blog Entries
      1

      Default Having a problem with auto aiming

      Hey there!

      I currently have a problem with the auto aiming in my TC game on every ship. No matter what i try - the shots do not hit the target.

      Whenever i set the auto aiming to <Full> / <On> (?) and try to hit an enemy the whole volley miss the target. Most obvious when using FAA's in turrets. With other weapons there is a slight chance to hit something just by accident...

      It appears the shots aim close behind the target. Anyone else ever seen this before?

      I tried: Reinstalling the weapons, reset the turret commands, reload an older savegame, restart the whole game - Nothing worked. Anyone any ideas?


      Btw: I use TC 2.0a and Cyrows Cheat script for some private testing.



      I have no words, ... my voice is in my sword! (W.S. "MacBeth")

    2. #2
      Spammy the (spacefl)Eye in the sky... stemardue's Avatar
      Credits
      2,731.96
      Points
      13,843
      is watching you! ῼ
       
      I am:
      Cool
       
      Total Contributions For

      stemardue Points for Social Group Discussions      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      01-03-2009
      Location
      Stuck in a wormhole
      Posts
      3,064
      Blog Entries
      6

      Default

      That is odd... not having such a problem with my Vidar. Is it possible that you mixed up some weapons? I.e. if you mount different guns in the same turrets slots, you won't hit an asteroid most likely ^^

      Other than that i have no clues... sorry


      PS What about updating to 2.1?

      ♪♫♫♪♪
      Here is XTC 2.0 FAQ. <<<--- Go read it!
      See my XTM gameplay tips here
      Do the X-Hop!
      Relax and dance to the Deep X
      I don't know well what I'm doing, but I know I'm doing it well.

    3. #3
      Moderator Kozaki's Avatar
      Credits
      5,151.26
      Points
      8,685
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      Tired
       
      Total Contributions For

      Kozaki - {M}      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      22-08-2008
      Location
      Germany
      Posts
      1,957

      Default

      What do you mean with restart the whole game. Start a new game or only start TC new. Maybe you should try to start a new game (just for testing)

      If nothing work you can try to reinstall the game




    4. #4
      Moderator Badman76's Avatar
      Credits
      3,425.83
      Points
      7,805
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      Happy
       
      Total Contributions For

      Badman76 - {M} Points for Thread Ratings Received      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      18-05-2008
      Location
      Magdeburg, Germany
      Posts
      1,340
      Blog Entries
      1

      Default

      Quote Originally Posted by stemardue View Post
      Is it possible that you mixed up some weapons? I.e. if you mount different guns in the same turrets slots, you won't hit an asteroid most likely ^^
      No. Only one type of weapon in each turret/ main array. Thought about the same but this was not the reason.


      Quote Originally Posted by Kozaki View Post
      What do you mean with restart the whole game. Start a new game or only start TC new. Maybe you should try to start a new game (just for testing)
      Started a new game: Problem gone.

      Starting TC new and reloading: Problem is still there...

      B76



      I have no words, ... my voice is in my sword! (W.S. "MacBeth")

    5. #5
      Administrator Galder's Avatar
      Credits
      2,500.34
      Points
      12,836
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Galder Points for Reputation (Received)      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      30-12-2007
      Location
      Friesland
      Posts
      3,186
      Blog Entries
      43

      Default

      What should work in case of FAA, even in battles...

      Set all turrets commands to "None" ("Kein") and save your game. Exit the game and reload, set all turrets to their original commands and they should hit their targets again. If this doesn't work, jump first to a friendly sector and do all the command switching and saving there. In this case you might want to exit the game completely to clear your memory.


    6. #6
      TXU Hero Scorch's Avatar
      Credits
      130.14
      Points
      2,032
      This user has no status.
       
      I am:
      ----
       
      Total Contributions For

      Scorch      £ 0.00
      Main InfoStatus and ThingsPoints and CreditsOther
      Join Date
      05-12-2008
      Location
      NSW, Australia
      Posts
      553
      Blog Entries
      1

      Default

      AFAIK this is a well known bug and has been since X3 Reunion. It happens most with flak type weapons (FAA, SSC and Cluster Flak) but sometimes with normal weapons aswell (the turrets are unable to aim properly and miss by a small margin). I have had it happen to me a couple of times and the quickest fix is to do as Galder said. In most cases (at least for me) setting the turret commands to none then back to their original command fixes the problem, but sometimes i have had to dock, set turret commands to none, then quit and reload the game for it to work. If it doesn't work try restarting your computer after doing the aforementioned task, then reload and try it.

      I'm not an expert, but since this seems to happen after playing the game for an extended amount of time wouldn't this be some form of a memory leak? Its a bit annoying that Ego hasn't been able to fix this yet but i guess they have already tried and have been unsuccessful.

      imo since its seems to be memory related a clearing of the memory by restarting your computer should work. unless the problem has somehow found its way into your save game in which case starting a new game is your only option.

      Last edited by Scorch; 20-06-2009 at 02:36 PM.

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •